Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73104

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The swamp of Certes, Villenave D'Ornon near Bordeaux. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK505: Took off at 13:20 hrs for Day Ranger mission to Bordeaux. 10/06/1944
Missing Mosquito HK505 been damaged in the right wing during and air battle above the basin of Arcachon. Aiming for the domaine of Certes, their plane crashed in the swamp of Certes near Bordeaux.
Two seriously injured English airmen RAF 151 Squadron, taken out of the machine by German soldiers, were transported to the military hospital Robert Piqué in Bordeaux.
Crew:
W/O (1330097) Terence BIRCH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1062350) Ernest Stanley TICKLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtn
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/terence_birch.
3.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/