Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK512, 12 Dec 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73108

Date:12-DEC-1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HK512
MSN: KP-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sailly-les-Lannoy, 6 ½ km south-east ALG B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HK512/A: Abandoned after engine fire a training flight . The faulty engine was the starboard unit. Unable to extinguish, navigator baled out, aircraft rolled to port, pilot unable to jump intil too late. aircraft out of control in descent trapping pilot. Pilot apparently kicked control column.12/12/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/20366) Harry Sinclair ELLIS (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/154053) William D. KING (nav.) RCAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://aircrewremembered.com/ellis-harry-sinclair.html

Images:

Own research - happy to share