Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73112

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80km south-west of Bremen, near Werlte, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK530: Took off at 20:46 hrs for night intruder mission to Gütersloh airfield (NRW). 02/12/1944
Missing. Failed to return under unknown circumstances. Came down 21:45 (or 23:05) near Werlte.
F/Sgt Wiles to bale out but injured his leg on landing, was admitted to a hospital in Bremen.
Crew:
F/Lt (108141) Kenneth Jack PAMMENT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1394081) Herbert Clayton WILES (nav.) RAFVR - bale out /injured and POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/73747
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/mosquito/105466-4157575.html