Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 C-GKPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73132

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GKPH
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baldwin, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-owned Chinook Plus 2 amateur-built aircraft, registration C-GKPH, was taking off on runway 01 at the Baldwin Airport. At approximately 150 feet after taking off, the engine (Rotax 582 two-stroke) lost power and stopped abruptly. The aircraft was landed straight ahead. It landed in bushes about 25 meters beyond the runway departure end resulting in the landing gear being torn off the aircraft. The pilot and one passenger were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0274