Incident Cessna 150L C-FEKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73134

Date:Friday 19 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Welland Aero Centre
Registration: C-FEKT
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Welland Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Falls Aviation Limited Cessna 150L (C-FEKT, operated by Welland Aero Centre) was departing on a local VFR flight from Welland Airport (CNQ3). During the take-off, the solo student pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the take-off and it veered off the runway into a snowbank. It was reported that there was wing damage and that the nose wheel was broken.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0295