Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GHAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73141

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GHAP
MSN: 17276135
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P aircraft, registration C-GHAP, operated by a renter pilot, was landing at Brampton, ON (CNC3) runway 15 after a VFR flight from Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport (CYRO). Final approach was flown to a flare approximately one-third of the way down the 3,500-foot runway. The aircraft touched down fast with less than one-third of the runway remaining. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before over-running the runway. After crossing about 100 feet of dry grass, the aircraft hit a soft muddy surface and flipped inverted. One passenger suffered a minor injury; the pilot and the second passenger were uninjured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing, tail, and fuselage. Flaps were found in the up position. Wind at Brampton was reported as down the runway at approximately 10 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0389

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 2017 C-GHAP Brampton Flying Club 0 West of Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), Caledon, ON sub