Tailstrike Incident Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma 1403/ADJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73144

Date:xx Apr 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330B Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration: 1403/ADJ
MSN: 1403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Les Mureaux AAB, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter (5°RHC) suffered a tail strike during a fast approach. The impact causes spline misalignment and loss of drive to the tail rotor (dynamic rollover). Exercise with members of the National Gendarmerie Intervension Group (GIGN) on bord.

Sources:

1. https://www.1001crash.com/telechvideo-video-Puma-lg-2.html