ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73155
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-SEP-2009
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A380
Operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 444
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location: -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:CDG
Destination airport:SIN
Narrative:
Two and one half hours into a flight from Paris to Singapore, the crew of the A380 were forced to shutdown one engine, return to Paris on the power of the remaining three and perform an emergency landing.

Sources:
Spiegel Online
http://www.spiegel.de/reise/aktuell/0,1518,651767,00.html
The Age
http://www.theage.com.au/travel/travel-news/singapore-airlines-a380-turns-back-after-engine-failure-20090928-g904.html