ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73156
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-APR-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR20
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GZGH
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Ottawa / Carp Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The privately-registered Cirrus SR-20 aircraft was on a local VFR flight from the Ottawa (Carp) Airport (CYRP). Ottawa Tower staff were advised by the pilot of C-GZGH that he had hit a small deer on landing at Ottawa (Carp) Airport. The pilot stated that there was minor damage to the aircraft and confirmed that the remains of the deer were still on the runway. Ottawa (Carp) Airport Authorities were contacted and the deer remains were removed from runway 10/28 at 0145Z.

Sources:
CADORS 2004O0463