Incident Cessna T210 C-GPTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73161

Date:Friday 14 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPTV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Windsor, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna T210M aircraft, registration C-GPTV, was landing at the Windsor Airport. On touchdown, the aircraft bounced once and, on the second touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid to a stop on its nose on the runway. The passenger in the right seat was not wearing a seat belt and received minor injuries. It was reported that gusty crosswind conditions existed during the landing.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0605