Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N6392Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73171

Date:Thursday 10 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6392Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roderick Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger of a US-registered Cessna 182Q, N6392Z, on amphibious floats, departed Charron Lake, Manitoba for Kenora, Ontario. The aircraft had previously arrived in Charron Lake on 06 June 04 from Longville, Minnesota and had not refuelled. The aircraft was accompanied on its flight by a US-registered Cessna 206. Shortly after taking off from Charron Lake, the pilot of the C182Q contacted the pilot of the C206 and indicated that the flight would be diverting to Red Lake for fuel as it was encountering unexpected head winds. Approximately 43NM northwest of Red Lake, the pilot of the C182Q reported that the engine had sputtered and quit and could not be re-started. The pilot attempted to land on a nearby lake, but upon reaching the lake had to pull back on the control column to clear trees. The aircraft struck the lake hard, buckling and tearing the floats. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft uninjured and were able to paddle the aircraft near the shoreline before it took on water and partially submerged. The pilot was carrying a satelite phone and was able to call for help.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O0760