ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73186
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-OCT-2009 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-8T |
| Operator: | UTair |
| Registration: | RA-24273 |
| C/n / msn: | 98734263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Talakanskoye oil field -
Russia
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Platform P-48 (Surgutneftegaz) |
| Destination airport: | Drilling site 363/04 Talakanskoye |
Narrative:The crew made a forced landing due to a dangerous buildup of cargo on an external suspension.
On board were 4 members of the crew, aircraft, 2 passengers and 700 kg of cargo in the cargo cabin.
Sources:
http://www.mak.ru/russian/investigations/2009/mi-8t_ra-24273.html