ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73188
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GQYA
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Wawa Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GQYA on a VFR flight plan inbound to Wawa reported a "MAYDAY" five miles south of the airport. The aircraft had left Oshawa Airport (CYOO) and then returned (for a cellular telephone they had left behind) without refuelling. They made it to within 4.5 miles of the Wawa Airport (CYXZ) before they ran out of fuel and landed in a lake. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:
CADORS 2004O1013