Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer CF-CEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73193

Date:Friday 30 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-CEI
MSN: 438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bigwin Island, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Lake LA-4-200 aircraft, registration CF-CEI, was taking off from a private grass strip located near a country golf course. During the take-off the pilot found the grass strip extremely rough and the aircraft bounced substantially. The pilot attempted to abort the take-off by reducing power but the throttle stuck open and the aircraft continued on at high speed, striking trees in its path before coming to rest on a golf course fairway. The aircraft was substantially damaged but there were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004O1109