Accident Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330H Puma 168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73218

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale/DENEL SA 330H Puma
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 168
MSN: 1456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a single AK-47 tracer round, causing a hydraulic pipe to rupture and cut away a rotor actuator rod. The helicopter flown by Capt John Allen Robinson lost control and struck the ground inverted.

Sources:

scramble.nl
saairforce.co.za
acig.org
southafricawargraves.org