This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAR-2010 |
| Time: | 9:30 am |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer |
| Operator: | New Zealand Air Force Red Checkers |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RNZAF Base Ohakea -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | NZOH |
| Destination airport: | NZOH |
Narrative:Two Red Checkers aircraft touched each other in mid-air while practicing formation aerobatics. Both aircraft managed to land safely. One canopy reportedly cracked when the wheel of another aircraft struck it. No injuries reported but display team grounded until further notice.
Sources:
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/stories/2010/03/01/1247f74f5e73

RNZAF Base Ohakea 20Sep2008

RNZAF Ohakea 16Mar2008