ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73294
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAR-2010
Time:~10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Operator:Helicopter Flight Training
Registration: ZK-HQO
C/n / msn: 0245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Ardmore Airport, Auckland. -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport - NZAR
Destination airport:Ardmore Airport - NZAR
Narrative:
A Schweizer 300CBi helicopter crashed on a training flight at Ardmore Airport (NZAR).
The helicopter is reported to be severely damaged and may not fly again.
The 2 occupants are reported to have sustained light injuries.
During a test flight it was found that the engine RPM was unable to be adjusted.
After a period of time spent attempting to rectify the problem RPM began to
fluctuate dramatically, and the decision made to land immediately. The landing
was being aborted due to high speed, when engine RPM dropped suddenly, the
helicopter descended rapidly, striking the ground with the rear skid, and rolling
forward.

Sources:
http://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/96145/two-shaken-auckland-chopper-crash
http://m.nzherald.co.nz/story/national/10629845/
http://www.nzpaimages.co.nz/events.php?event_id=9764
NZ CAA Accident briefs w/e 8Mar2010