Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73321

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broadleak, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartfordbridge Flats, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK471: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Anti Diver patrol.17/07/1944
Mosquito HK471 collided with Tempest EJ530 (FIU) near Etchingham Suffolk at 00:05hrs 18/07/1944
(both dived for the same target). The plane crashed at Broadleak, Sussex.
W/Cdr Hartley in his Tempest EJ530 was involved in a mid-air collision with a Mosquito of 264 Sqn.
W/Cdr Hartley baled out and broke his ankles on landing.
Crew:
F/Sgt(1338366) Maurice Frederick HOARE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (544381) Edward Laurence BISHOP (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=252002