Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73322

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Riccall, the Selby district of North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Riccall, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK474: Hit Halifax JB919 while landing Riccall 15/02/1944
Halifax (1658 HCU RAF) was stationary at Riccall airfield just prior to taking off from a night training flight when it was struck by Mosquito HK474 that was landing. The crew of the Mosquito had mistaken the lighting at their home airfield of Church Fenton for that of Riccall and landed. The crew of the Halifax escaped injury but the aircraft was badly damaged and was not repaired.
Mosquito as they attempted to land at Riccall the undercarriage legs caught the wing of Halifax JB919 that was about to take off, the collision removed the undercarriage of the Mosquito and it skidded to a halt on it's belly. A fire immediately took hold and as the navigator opened the side entrance door to escape the aircraft, the flames entered the cockpit. The navigator managed to get clear without injury but unfortunately the pilot was still in the cockpit and received severe burns in escaping. He was admitted to York Military Hospital.
Crew:
F/Lt (112520) Allen Joseph BAKER (pilot) RAFVR - Injured (NCO:755454, Gazette of 28th April 1942)
F/O (122301) Godfrey Ernest SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:969504 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 June, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database