Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73335

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Padua -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK509: Took off at 02:40 hrs for night intruder missin over North Italy. 12/10/1944
The route: base /Verona /Padove /Bologna /base. Missing on the route.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1552609) John McEWAN DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1162359) Sidney COLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 256 Sqdn RAF