Incident Cessna 210L Centurion N9JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73343

Date:Thursday 4 March 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Echo Air Inc.
Registration: N9JP
MSN: 21059926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Beach on Cumberland Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malcolm McKinnon Apt (KSSI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on a flight to photograph Cumberland Island, the aircraft was forced to do an emergency landing on the beach. The gear was up at the time of landing. All three on board are OK.

Sources:

http://www.velozia.com/?p=2905
https://www.news4jax.com/news/22747507/detail.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_9JP.txt