Incident Jabiru UL VH-MGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73372

Date:Saturday 27 February 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Jabiru UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MGT
MSN: 592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:In a paddock off Hope Road near Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an engine failure the Jabiru crashed and flipped onto its roof. The pilot was taken to hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/pilot-crashlands-his-plane-20100228-pana.html