Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III JA6055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73401

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2009
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Shin Nihon Helicopter
Registration: JA6055
MSN: 51393
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minakami-machi, Tone-gun, Gunma Pref. -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Numata City
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3, registered JA6055, took off from a temporary helipad in Numata City, Gunma Prefecture around 09:38 for transmission line inspection, and contacted one of transmission lines that intersects the subject transmission line and crashed into a nearby field around 09:53.
On board the aircraft were a pilot in command and a transmission line inspector.
Both sustained serious injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but no fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, it is considered highly probable that the Aircraft, during its transmission line inspection flight, contacted one of overhead intersecting transmission lines, leading to uncontrollable situation, subsequently crashing to the ground. With regard to the contact with another transmission line, it is considered probable that the PIC's continued advance without locating his present position under the insufficient communicative condition, and failure of spotting the transmission line in time served as contributing factors."

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6055.pdf
rotorspot.nl