ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73402
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-AUG-1978
Time:0615
Type:Silhouette image of generic PEMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hunting Percival Pembroke C51
Operator:private
Registration: N51951
C/n / msn: P66/0020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sylvester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Colombia
Destination airport:Valdosta, GA
Narrative:
Overshot and collided with ditches during landing. The aircraft was destroyed by fire after impact. The aircraft carried approximately 2000lbs of marijuana.
According to book "Trafficking" this aircraft was returning to USA with marijuana from Colombia. The destination was Valdosta, GA. Ground crew failed to light the runway, forcing pilot Jim Cooper to divert to Sylvester where they skidded off the runway. The crew deliberately burnt the aircraft to destroy evidence.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=40601&key=0
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1135418/