ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73425
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-2010
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Operator:Hopper Developments Limited
Registration: ZK-SKT
C/n / msn: U20606609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:One Tree Point, 6 km N-W of Marsden Point, 17 km S-E of Whangarei. -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsden Cove Marina airstrip
Destination airport:North Shore - NZNE
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G took off from a private airstrip at the Marsden Cove housing development for a flight to North Shore Aerodrome, conducted under visual flight rules. The aircraft had no significant load onboard and the pilot was the only occupant. Shortly after the aircraft lifted off from the ground, it was seen to continue to fly straight ahead at an altitude of between four to ten feet above the ground. After travelling approximately 180 metres beyond the end of the airstrip at this altitude, the right wing tip collided with a van parked on an access track. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-SKT_Fatal_Prelim.pdf
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/one-dead-in-whangarei-plane-crash-3412859
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10631940

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-U206G-Stationair/1046696/L/ (photo)

Ardmore 20Feb2010