Incident Mooney M20G Statesman N3694N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73440

Date:Thursday 11 March 2010
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G Statesman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3694N
MSN: 680039
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petaluma Municipal Airport - O69
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The sole pilot lost directional control following a bounced landiing and departed the runway at Petaluma, California. The plane sufferred minor damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/20100311/COMMUNITY/100319802?Title=Plane-makes-hard-landing-at-Petaluma-airport]
http://www.localxxl.com/us/local_news/petaluma-sonoma-county-ca/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-petaluma-airport-1268373351/