Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N5392E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73441

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Brett Beukens
Registration: N5392E
MSN: D-5883
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-C(1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Boulder City Municipal Airport (KBVU), NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Queens Creek, AZ
Destination airport:Henderson, AZ (HND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight to an airport that he had previously visited several times. Radar data indicated that he was flying northwest. The pilot contacted airport personnel 15 miles short of his intended destination, stating that he was low on fuel and that he needed to land immediately. Airport personnel informed him that runway 15 was active. The pilot reported that he did not see the airport and asked for help locating it. About 4 minutes 20 seconds later, the pilot requested a straight-in landing and indicated that he was gliding. Witnesses in another aircraft reported that they saw the airplane strike power lines and then descend directly to the ground east of the airport while on final approach for the runway. Inspection of the wreckage found that approximately 5 gallons of usable fuel remained in the left main tank. The remainder of the fuel tanks were either breached or contained less than usable amounts of fuel. Investigators found no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine. The sun was 16 degrees above the horizon directly in the direction of the runway and glare likely hindered the pilot from seeing the wires.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management; also causal was his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location