ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73457
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAR-2010
Time:>14:00 LT
Type:Ultravia Pelican PL
Operator:W. Bron / K. E. Bakker (rgd. owners)
Registration: PH-DAY
C/n / msn: 637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rottevalle, 4km north of Drachten -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drachten Airfield - EHDR
Destination airport:Drachten Airfield - EHDR
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing in a field near Rottevalle, after an engine failure. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.waldnet.nl/wn/nieuws/28292/Vliegtuig_neergestort_bij_Rottevalle.html
http://www.112groningen.nl/Groningen/nieuws/8591/nu-op-112nederland-vliegtuig-neergestort-in-weiland-nabij-rottevalle-video.html

PH-DAY at Seppe (EHSE) 20 March 2006. Photo: Harro Ranter