ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73472
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | 12:48 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cT |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KFGW |
| C/n / msn: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Malden Airfield -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Malden |
| Destination airport: | Malden |
Narrative:Speedbrakes were not secured prior to takeoff. The speedbrakes extended during winch-takeoff. Pilot could not maintain speed after disconnecting and the glider crashed.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009036_D-KFGW.pdf