Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 44-6460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73482

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:710th BSqn /447th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-6460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Treacle's Farm, Kettlebaston, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden Airfield
Destination airport:RAF Rattlesden Airfield
Narrative:
Lt William M. Wilder and 8 of his crew died after the tail section of their B-17 was sliced off in a collision with 43-38245 as the 447th Bombardment Group was assembling over Rattlesden Airfield.
The navigator survived by bailing out.
All in 43-38245 died in the accident.

Sources:

Local knowledge