ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73489
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-APR-2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEMC |
| C/n / msn: | 1241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 44 NM from Kelowna Airport, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:About an hour after take off from Kelowna on a night VFR flight to Lethbridge, the pilot of the Cirrus SR20-G2 aeroplane (C-GEMC) reported a lateral fuel imbalance (left side heavy) and heading control (left yaw) problems. The aircraft entered a spiral and the pilot deployed the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System. The aircraft descended onto a steep mountain side at the 5,200-foot level. There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage at landing. SAR rescued the 4 occupants shortly after midnight and returned them to Kelowna. Weather conditions were suitable for VFR flight.
Sources:
CADORS 2004P0480