Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk C-FMQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73500

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Port McNeill Flying Club
Registration: C-FMQL
MSN: 17254266
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Port McNeill, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port McNeill BC (CAT5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FMQL a privately registered Cessna 172G ran off end of runway on departure from Port McNeill airport. The two people onboard sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0410