Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GJVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73511

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: C-GJVU
MSN: 1731
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fort Nelson, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1743Z an Aerospatiale AS350B owned by Qwest Helicopters advised they had located C-GJVU (leased to Qwest Helicopters), a Bell 206B downed helicopter. The helicopter had possible engine problems. 4 persons on board, no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0902