ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73522
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-MAR-2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | TAI/AgustaWestland T-129 (A129) |
| Operator: | TAI/AgustaWestland |
| Registration: | CSX81723 |
| C/n / msn: | P1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Crevoladossola (VB) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The T-129 Atak (AW729) prototype helicopter has lost its tail rotor at 15000 ft height. Two people on board escape fatal injuries thanks ability of test pilot Cassioli.
Sources:
http://www.vcoazzurranews.info/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=17163&Itemid=215 http://www.netwelink.it/vcosat/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=10059&Itemid=2 (video)