Accident Cessna 152 D-EPIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73533

Date:Thursday 18 March 2010
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EPIA
MSN: 152-80580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE)
Destination airport:Uetersen/Heist Airfield (EDHE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was on a training flight with a flight instructor and a student pilot. The student pilot was flying at the time of the accident and trying to land at Heist Airfield.
According to the police report "the plane lost balance while braking too hard, breaking off the nose wheel and crashing the plane".
According to a witness, an aviator watching the exercise, the plane was attempting a glide landing with the engine in idle. The plane was not properly lined up with the runway in the final approach. The pilot then tried to correct the alignment, stalled, and crashed to the ground from a height of 20-30 feet.
The plane was destroyed. The flight instructor (42) and the student (38) both received minor injuries. The student was taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abendblatt.de/region/pinneberg/article107665992/Bruchlandung-beim-Anflug-auf-den-Flugplatz-Heist.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__3X020__C152__Uetersen,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_3X020_C152_Uetersen.pdf