Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GPWJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73542

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Helicopters
Registration: C-GPWJ
MSN: 2240
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Klastline Plateau BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bell 206 helicopter (C-GPWJ) was being used to sling equipment into a mining camp south of Dease Lake. During one takeoff, after releasing the slung load, the tether moved aft and contacted the tail rotor. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor chopped off the tail section. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0934