ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73600
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAR-2010 |
| Time: | 0953 PDT |
| Type: |  Kitfox XL |
| Operator: | Carl Donald Stukey jr (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | N42JH |
| C/n / msn: | JCX014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Willows Airport in Willows, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paradise Skypark Airport (CA92) |
| Destination airport: | Willows-Glenn County Airport (KWLW) |
Narrative:Pilot landed hard and subsequently lost control of plane. Aircraft ended up off the runway with heavy damage to tail area.
Sources:
1)
http://www.velozia.com/?p=3123 2)
http://www.contracostatimes.com/california/ci_14749341?nclick_check=1