Incident Super Acro Sport C-GDGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73605

Date:Thursday 19 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Super Acro Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDGT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oliver, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Super Acro Sport Homebuilt aircraft, registration C-GDGT, took off from Oliver and flew to a private grass farm strip located about 5 nm north. While downwind for landing at the strip, the pilot felt the aircraft settling and looked inside the cockpit to check his instruments. At that moment the aircraft struck power lines and went out of control. The aircraft contacted a tree and crashed before the pilot could regain control. Bystanders helped to extricate the pilot from the wreckage, after which the aircraft caught fire and was destroyed. The pilot, the only occupant sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P1579