This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-2010 |
| Time: | 3:20pm LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Operator: | Richard G. Drewyer (rgd. owner & pilot) |
| Registration: | N72560 |
| C/n / msn: | 9730 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South River, naer Annapolis, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lee Airport - KANP |
| Destination airport: | Bay Bridge Airport - KW29 |
Narrative:After take off from Lee Aiport (KANP) the engine of the vintage Cessna120 failed. The aircraft ditched into South River near Annapolis, MD, between the Solomon Island Road and Riva Road bridges, south of the Route 2 bridge. The pilot escaped unhurt before the aircraft sank.
Sources:
http://wtop.com/?nid=715&sid=1920694 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/342517L.html (photo)