Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73658

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea east of Leuchars in Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP863: Took off for an gunnery exercise over the sea. 04/03/1944
The crew first did some tested the compass. Missing during an gunnery exercise over North Sea.
Crew:
Fnr. (N.5677) Edd Martin TRAASETH (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Sjt. (N.2105) Ragnar HELSING (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-om-Sjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944.
3.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44]