Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73659

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:distance Jærens Rev-Lista, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HP911/L: Took off at 10:55 hrs for a Reconnaissance on the Norwegian coast between Lista and Jærens Rev. 23/02/1944
Missing. Downed by Focke-Wulf FW 190 during reconnaissance outside Egersund.
Crew:
S/Lt. (N.1423) Andreas Hofgaard WYLLER (pilot) RNoAF - killed
Fnr. (N.207) Bård Karl BENJAMINSEN (nav.) RNoAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://forsvaretsmuseer.no/Marinemuseet/Temasider-om-Sjoeforsvaret/MARINENS-FLYVAAPEN-1912-1944
2.DE-HAVILLAND-DH.98-MOSQUITO-MK.II-FB.MK.VI-T.III-1943-44
3.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt