Incident General Dynamics F-16CG 88-0529, 18 Sep 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73685

Date:18-SEP-2007
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CG
Owner/operator:510th FSqn /31st FWg USAF (510th Fighter Squadronqn /31st Fighter Wingg United States Air Force)
Registration: 88-0529
MSN: 1C-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Val di Zoldo, Soramaé, 27 Km north of Belluno -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Destination airport:Aviano AB, Italy (AVB/LIPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 18 September 2007 at 18:32 hours local time, during storm, at Val di Zoldo, Soramaé, 27 Km North of Belluno, Italy, at approximate Coordinates: 46°22′31″N, 12°7′35″E. The aircraft crashed on a routine training sortie out of Aviano AB in the early evening near the mountains north of Belluno. The pilot, Major Timothy Palmer, ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2007/F-16CG_Soramae_18Sep07.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2766/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
5. http://www.31atsg.it/F-16AV/88-0529.htm
6. https://www.corvetteforum.com/forums/off-topic/1820583-one-less-f-16-in-the-af.html