Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73720

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR569
MSN: KK-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field on Hill of Maud, Buckie, Banffshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR569: Took off for Training flight. 22/02/1945
On low level photographic run, hit masthead of fishing boat. Force landed in field on Hill of Maud, Buckie.
Crew:
Ltn. (N.I1355) Thore STENSRUD (pilot) RNoAF - injured
Sjt. (N.I2005) Erik FRIIS (nav.) RNoAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://toonloon.bizland.com/ppap/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/W.W.2-Incidents.pdf
3.http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm