Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73745

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Everton, Notts, 5mi S of RAF stn Finningley, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ433: Took off at 17:17 hrs for Training flight /cross country exercise. 21/08/1944
At 18:02hrs emerged from cloud in spin and crashed into ground at Everton, Notts.
Crew:
F/O (52508) Robert Byron BINGHAM (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:570300 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
W/O (655586) Matthew CROWE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/B.htm
3.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ433 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm