Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N1478C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7375

Date:Monday 20 April 1981
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1478C
MSN: 17702734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frazier Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck mtn trrn at 7000ft lvl.Vfr not rcmdd.Fcst cld bases 3-4000ft msl,lgt turbc.Found 7/18/81.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB