ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73764
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-APR-2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-312 Tucano (T-27)
Operator:Esquadrilha da Fumaça - Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1307 [7]
C/n / msn: 312011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lages, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lages Airport (LAJ/SBLJ)
Destination airport:Lages Airport (LAJ/SBLJ)
Narrative:
Um avião T-27 do Esquadrão de Demonstração Aérea (EDA) da Força Aérea Brasileira u2013 mais conhecido como Esquadrilha da Fumaça, caiu, nesta sexta-feira (2), durante uma apresentação em comemoração ao aniversário do Aeroporto Federal de Lages, no estado de Santa Catarina. O piloto , o capitão Anderson Amaro Fernandes, morreu no acidente.

A T-27 aircraft from the Brazilian Air Force "Smoke Squadron" crashed during an airshow at the Aeroporto Federal de Lages. The pilot, aged 33, died in the crash. He was the most experienced pilot from the squadron at the airshow, and this was his last year doing airshows with the squadron.

Pilot experience:
3650 flight hours
180 airshows

Sources:
http://www.fab.mil.br/portal/capa/index.php?mostra=5027
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL1555441-5598,00-AVIAO+DA+ESQUADRILHA+DA+FUMACA+CAI+E+MATA+PILOTO+EM+SANTA+CATARINA.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/aviao-da-esquadrilha-da-fumaca-cai-em.html

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/6/2/1/1596126.jpg (photo)
Accident photos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/fotos-do-acidente-com-aviao-da.html

Accident videos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/04/video-aviao-da-esquadrilha-da-fumaca.html