Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73780

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HP915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Random Ranges, north-west of RAF stn Ranchi, Brit. India -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ranchi, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Ranchi
Narrative:
Mosquito HP915: Took off for Training flight. 11/09/1944
Control lost when taking evasive action ( sharp turn ) at a low height. Dived into the ground, Random Ranges.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ415360) John Harper REEVES (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (152.841) Leonard Gordon PROUT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt