ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73796
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-APR-2010
Time:2:45 pm
Type:Howard Hughes Lightwing SP-2000
Operator:Private
Registration: 24-7057
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Tartrus Station airfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed for unknown reasons. The passenger sustained fatal injuries. The pilot was hospitalized.

Sources:
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/elderly-woman-dies-in-ultralight-plane-crash-20100404-rllh.html
http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/woman-dies-in-ultra-light-plane-crash-west-of-rockhampton/story-e6freoof-1225849549084