This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-APR-2010 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: |  Van's RV-7 |
| Operator: | Twizza CC |
| Registration: | ZU-KLT |
| C/n / msn: | 71979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Umkomaas Beach, near Durban -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Van's RV-7 made an emergency landing at Umkomaas Beach, near Durban. Both occupants escaped unurt.
Sources:
http://saweatherobserver.blogspot.com/2010/04/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on.html http://www.rvclubsa.com/pictures/rvs_completed/zu-klt-01.jpg