Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HP923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73800

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HP923
MSN: SM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Mosquito HP923/X: Took off for bombing mission to Chateau de Trevarez. 30/07/1944
Tyre burst on landing swung and hit gliders at RAF Exeter.
Crew:
G/Cpt (26130) Leslie William Clement BOWER DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (124.540) John Paul Wargrave CAIRNS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com